Date & Time: Nov 20, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X3024
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Lutzkendorf. It was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed somewhere into the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Leslie Ball,
Sgt Basil Terence Macy Fulton,
Sgt Tom Henry Mellon,
Sgt Douglas George Buchan Steel.