Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4095
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on the evening of November 10 on an operation to Danzig. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea off the Dutch coast. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Colin Franklin Kendall,
Sgt Norman Tyson,
Sgt George Robert Wilson,
Sgt Andrew Woodburn.
Crew:
F/O Colin Franklin Kendall,
Sgt Norman Tyson,
Sgt George Robert Wilson,
Sgt Andrew Woodburn.