Date & Time:
Nov 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X2985
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on the evening of November 10 on an operation to Danzig. It was last heard while flying 30 miles east of the Norfolk coast when it was lost without trace. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alan Bulmer,
P/O Donald William Wakeford,
Sgt George Herdman,
Sgt David Walter Watt.
Crew:
F/O Alan Bulmer,
P/O Donald William Wakeford,
Sgt George Herdman,
Sgt David Walter Watt.