Date & Time:
Nov 2, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3047
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Berlin. It was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed into the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
crew:
P/O Gilbert Morgan,
Sgt Peter David Adams,
Sgt Edwin James Bushell,
Sgt Donald Alfred Jenner.
crew:
P/O Gilbert Morgan,
Sgt Peter David Adams,
Sgt Edwin James Bushell,
Sgt Donald Alfred Jenner.