Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1940 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4064
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to attack enemy shipping reported in Kristiansand harbor. While returning to his base, the airplane ran out of fuel. The crew declared an emergency and ditched the airplane some 120 miles east of Newcastle-upon-Tyne. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was found.
Crew:
P/O John Bartlett Bull, pilot,
P/O Alonzo Derek Pilcher, observer,
Sgt William Stuart Nevinson, wireless operator,
Cpl George Fawcett, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following fuel exhaustion.