Date & Time: Apr 12, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P1173
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to attack enemy shipping reported in Kristiansand harbor. While cruising over the North Sea, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Harry Wood Robson, pilot,
P/O Kenneth John Alan Johnstone, pilot,
Cpl John Henry Evans, observer,
Cpl William Henry Glyndwy Evans, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.