Date & Time: Mar 26, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Waddington on a reconnaissance over the Elbe Estuary. While flying at night, the bomber crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
Sgt Stephen Alfred Williams, pilot,
Sgt Albert Richard Jones, observer,
Sgt Raymond Wilfred Cross, wireless operator,
AC1 Anthony Creighton Hamman, air gunner.