Date & Time: Nov 11, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4149
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2315LT on November 10 to bomb a power station in Mannheim. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea. A crew member survived and became PoW while three others were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Cave, †
Sgt Robert Cecil Hyland, †
Sgt Thomas Thomas, †
Sgt David David Gentles Hamilton.