Date & Time:
Jun 13, 1941 at 0030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE127
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2300LT on June 12 on an operation to Soest. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea, some 100 km north of Texel. A crew was killed and three others were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt John Wardrop, †
Sgt Joseph Edward Hughff,
F/Lt Patrick John Shaw Shaughnessy,
Sgt Charles William Townend.
Crew:
Sgt John Wardrop, †
Sgt Joseph Edward Hughff,
Sgt Charles William Townend.