Date & Time: Jul 1, 1941 at 0230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3134
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane ditched at night in the North Sea from where the crew were picked up by an ASR launch eight and a half days later, exhausted but in good shape after their long ordeal.
Crew:
Sgt B. Woolston,
Sgt P. McKay,
Sgt E. B. Chandler,
Sgt G. Wood.