Date & Time: Apr 14, 1942 at 2145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT219
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2138LT on an operation to Dortmund. Seven minutes later, it suffered a double engine failure. The pilot apparently attempted to return to base when control was lost. The airplane crashed in North Hykeham, west of the airbase, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William James Murray, pilot,
P/O William Francis McCarthy, navigator,
Sgt Kenneth Alan Birch, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Keith Alan Johnson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure after takeoff.