Date & Time:
Jun 27, 1940 at 0359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1329
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2215LT on June 26 on a bombing mission over Hanover. While cruising at night, the crew sent a brief message saying 'going down' then crashed near Noordwijk. An earlier coded w/t signal indicated the aircraft was flying on one engine. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Norman David Crockart, pilot,
F/Sgt William Thomas Joseph Southey,
Sgt Allen John Dennis Ingram, observer,
Sgt Edward Howard MacKenzie Turner.