Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1942 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE426
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2201LT on April 28 an on operation to Kiel. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Neumünster. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Richard Lawrence Gordon, pilot,
F/Sgt James Arthur Easterbrooks, observer,
Sgt William Yarr Alderdice, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Hindle, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.