Date & Time: Jul 21, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4358
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on a mission over Wilhelmshaven. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crash landed in a field. Three crew members became PoW and a fourth was killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Fleming Cowan,
P/O Alexander Herbert Gould,
Sgt John Neil Prendergast,
P/O David Stuart Carnegie, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.