Date & Time: Jan 16, 1942 at 0300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE393
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 1715LT on January 15 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. At night and in low visibility due to clouds, the airplane impacted the slope of a hilly terrain in Dalefoot, near West Burton. Three crew members were killed and the pilot was injured.
Crew:
S/L W. J. Burnett, pilot,
F/Sgt James Arthur Bunting, observer, †
Sgt John Robinson Appleby, wireless operator, †
Sgt Maurice Jones, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.