Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1941 at 0525 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE305
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2035LT on September 2 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning, it crash landed near Wells-next-the-Sea and was damaged beyond repair after it passed beneath telephone wires and slid through two hedges. The crew escaped unhurt.
Crew:
F/S F. A. Titcomb,
Sgt R. M. Gifford,
Sgt Raynes,
Sgt Christy.
Crew:
F/S F. A. Titcomb,
Sgt R. M. Gifford,
Sgt Raynes,
Sgt Christy.