Date & Time: Jul 19, 1942 at 1133 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT227
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 0840LT on an operation to the Moling Area 3A. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was intercepted by a German fighter. Both airplane collided and crashed into the sea some 50 km northwest of Vlieland Island. All four crew members as well as both pilots of the German fighter were killed.
Crew:
P/O Edward William Swatton, pilot,
Sgt Roland Henry Burley,
Sgt Edward Haville,
P/O Harold Pearce.