Date & Time: Feb 27, 1941 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2150LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it strayed off track and flew into high ground near Stafford. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/C William Waters Stainthorpe, pilot,
P/O Alexander McDougal Melville, pilot and navigator,
Sgt Douglas Vincent Weaving, wireless operator,
Sgt Leslie Emmerson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.