Date & Time:
May 9, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on May 8 on an operation to Warnemünde. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Rostock. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Graham Cox Campbell, pilot,
F/Sgt Reginald Bruce Peterson, navigator, †
Sgt Ronald Robert Parry, wireless operator, †
Sgt George Howard Soper, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.