Date & Time: Oct 6, 1940 at 2055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2920
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Leeming
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on a mine laying mission with four crew on board. While on return flight, the crew was instructed to divert to RAF Leeming due to bad weather over Hemswell. While cruising in poor weather conditions, the airplane crashed in Hartoft Moor east of Rosedale Abbey. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Gerald D'Arcy-Wright, pilot,
Sgt William Arthur Cannon, observer,
Sgt Alan Algar, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter Benedict Rayment, air gunner.