Date & Time: Jun 27, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4305
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on Gardening operation. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the Kiel Canal, in the region of Rendsburg. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt William Alfred Spickett, pilot, †
F/Lt Basil Alexander Mitchell,
P/O Laurence Reavell-Carter,
Sgt Ronald Leslie James, Dutton, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.