Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1941 at 0510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X2919
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2035LT on September 2 on an operation to Berlin. While returning to base the following morning, it crash landed near RAF Wittering. Two crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt N. G. Glenn,
Sgt W. Dalgleish,
Sgt D. H. Mudd,
Sgt Tullin.
Crew:
Sgt N. G. Glenn,
Sgt W. Dalgleish,
Sgt D. H. Mudd,
Sgt Tullin.