Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1940 at 0025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4407
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell in the evening of November 29 on an operation to Le Havre. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew who bailed out. The aircraft dove into the ground and crashed near RAF Wittering. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
F/O Page,
Sgt Brain,
Sgt Fraser,
Sgt D. Laing.
Crew:
F/O Page,
Sgt Brain,
Sgt Fraser,
Sgt D. Laing.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.