Date & Time:
Mar 1, 1941 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4394
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Hanover. It crashed in unknown circumstances at 2215LT near RAF Wainfleet. Three crew members were killed while the pilot was seriously injured.
Crew:
P/O D. H. Skinner, pilot,
Sgt Frederick Edward Darnell, observer, †
Sgt Raymond James Stanley Jones, wireless operator, †
Sgt John Frederick Shutt, wireless operator. †
Crew:
P/O D. H. Skinner, pilot,