Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD831
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed near RAF Upper Heyford while completing a local training exercise. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Howard Corbett, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles William Davis Jr., observer,
Sgt Joseph Jossie Goldman, pilot,
Sgt Patrick Lally, wireless operator.