Date & Time: Nov 5, 1941 at 1126 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE434
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coltishall - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane landed at 0740LT at RAF Coltishall following a successful mining operation. It departed RAF Coltishall mid-morning to return to base and crashed on approach. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Jones,
Sgt Kirk,
Sgt Baynes,
Sgt Shimmons.