Date & Time: Aug 30, 1941 at 1338 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE229
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby at 2135LT on August 29 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following morning, it crashed at 0430LT onto a Q site near the airbase. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt I. P. Mapp,
Sgt A. B. Welford,
Sgt F. James,
Sgt K. S. Furley.