Date & Time:
May 21, 1941 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD898
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight at RAF Scampton. Ten minutes after takeoff, while preparing to land, the airplane crashed near the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
crew:
Sgt Olaf Nicholas Stromberg, pilot,
AC2 Michael Fraser Cross,
AC2 John Metcalfe.
crew:
AC2 Michael Fraser Cross,
AC2 John Metcalfe.