Date & Time:
Aug 3, 1940 at 2340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P4376
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2145LT on a raid over Hannover. It returned earlier from operations and crashed on approach some 3-4 miles east of the airbase. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Rex Beales, pilot, †
Sgt Edward John Clarke, air gunner, †
Sgt S. T. Harpham,
Sgt E. W. Jackson.
Crew:
Sgt Rex Beales, pilot, †
Sgt S. T. Harpham,
Sgt E. W. Jackson.