Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1941 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
X3059
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at RAF Scampton when the airplane crashed two miles south of the airfield. The wireless operator was killed and the pilot was injured.
Crew:
Sgt D. M. Adams, pilot,
Sgt Jack Edward Foster, wireless operator. †
Crew:
Sgt D. M. Adams, pilot,