Date & Time:
Jun 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4044
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed for unknown reasons shortly after takeoff from RAF Scampton. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
P/O E. D. Parker,
P/O Lockhead,
Sgt Lloyd,
Sgt Robinson.
Crew:
P/O E. D. Parker,
P/O Lockhead,
Sgt Lloyd,
Sgt Robinson.