Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
L4133
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saltby - Saltby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at RAF Saltby when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons in a field some 3 km east of the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Richard Henry Broadley, pilot,
Sgt James Darien Henning, observer,
Sgt Ronald Leslie Norris, observer,
Sgt Horace George Thurgar, observer.