Date & Time: Dec 9, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P1168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Cottesmore on a training exercise when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons four miles south of RAF Saltby. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Osborne Kirkton Fisher, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Frederick Thornton, observer.