Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD761
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Four minutes after takeoff from RAF Hemswell, the bomber was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed two miles east-northeast of the airfield. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Kirby, pilot, †
Sgt William Archibald Tyler, pilot, †
F/Sgt Victor Godfrey Elliott, wireless operator, †
Sgt G. Walsh.
Crew:
Sgt Henry Kirby, pilot, †
Sgt G. Walsh.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.