Date & Time:
Nov 9, 1940 at 0330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P2079
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell in the evening of November 8 on an operation to Munich. While returning to its base at night, the airplane suffered an engine and was abandoned. It crashed five miles short of runway and was destroyed. There were no injuries.
Crew:
Sgt R. H. Pearman,
Sgt S. R. Streeter,
Sgt H. E. Turner,
Sgt L. W. Jones.
Crew:
Sgt R. H. Pearman,
Sgt S. R. Streeter,
Sgt H. E. Turner,
Sgt L. W. Jones.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach.