Date & Time: Sep 1, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Halton - Halton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Halton on a local training flight. While cruising at night, the airplane exploded and crashed in Manor Farm, near the airbase. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lewis Ernest Ashforth, pilot,
Sgt Alexander Duncan, pilot,
Sgt Robert Capeling, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Henry George Knight, wireless operator.