Date & Time: Oct 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X2988
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Merseburg. While returning to base, it ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew and crashed near RAF Great Massingham. A crew was killed and three others were uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt James Joseph Jackson, †
P/O T. Dawson,
Sgt E. A. Barker,
Sgt R. L. Hayes.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.