Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1940 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
P1256
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training exercice out from RAF Finningley when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in an open field located some 3 km east of the airbase, near the village of Misson. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Edgecombe Lowe, pilot,
Sgt Lloyd Haig Beatty McLeod, wireless operator and air gunner.