Date & Time: Mar 24, 1941 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3005
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1841LT on March 23 on an operation to Kiel. Over the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and later in the flight, the left engine failed. While returning to base the following night, the airplane was abandoned by the crew, dove into the ground and crashed near RAF Driffield. All four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O P. H. H. Pritchard,
P/O F. A. Caunter-Jackson,
Sgt P. J. Breene,
Sgt O. W. J. Pearce.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after being attacked by the German Flak.