Date & Time: Aug 18, 1941 at 2315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD919
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2310LT on an operation to Cologne. Five minutes later, it suffered an engine failure and crashed in Chapel Hill, near the airbase. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. J. Field,
P/O G. L. Finlayson,
Sgt F. Norman,
Sgt N. D. Wright.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.