Date & Time:
Sep 9, 1941 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE188
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2002LT on September 8 on an operation to Kassel. While returning to base the following morning, it crash landed in a field close to RAF Boscombe Down. A crew was injured and three others were unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt G. S. Linacre, pilot,
Sgt C. R. Speakman,
Sgt B. G. Galloway-Wilson,
Sgt R. H. Calder.
Crew:
Sgt G. S. Linacre, pilot,
Sgt C. R. Speakman,
Sgt B. G. Galloway-Wilson,
Sgt R. H. Calder.