Date & Time:
Mar 26, 1942 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE139
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stoke Orchard - Abingdon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Following a raid on Rennes, the crew made a stop at RAF Stoke Orchard before returning to RAF Abingdon. On final approach to RAF Abingdon, the airplane crashed near Wooton, north of the airfield. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Sgt George Alfred Medd, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt Henri Phalempin, observer, †
P/O Dalton Eastman Vipond, †
Sgt E. V. Conwell.
Crew:
P/O Dalton Eastman Vipond, †
Sgt E. V. Conwell.