Date & Time: Jul 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE225
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on an operation to Brest. After passing the French coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Ploudalmézeau, some 20 km northwest of Brest. Three crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Peter Gordon Anderson, pilot, †
Sgt Albert Bertram Cooper, wireless operator, †
Sgt Donald Parkin, wireless operator, †
F/Lt Robert Benjamin Barr,
Sgt James Ernest Wiggall.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a enemy fire.