Date & Time: Dec 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4404
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton to attack airfield in northern France. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed southeast of Paris. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Brian Herbert Evans,
Sgt John Cecil Shaw,
Sgt William Keiran O'Leary,
Sgt David Young.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.