Date & Time:
Sep 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE318
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby on September 7 on an operation to Kiel and crashed for unknown reasons near Oldenburg. All four crew members bailed out and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Denis Good,
Sgt Douglas Frederick Endsor,
Sgt R. Williamson,
Sgt I. H. McDonald.
Crew:
Sgt Denis Good,
Sgt Douglas Frederick Endsor,
Sgt R. Williamson,
Sgt I. H. McDonald.