Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1942 at 0310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
N9062
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore 2353LT on July 31 on an operation to Düsseldorf. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Oisterwijk. The observer was killed while three other crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Edgar Felton Collins, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Lobb, observer, †
Sgt Milton Stanley Whiting, wireless operator,
Sgt George Gray Russell, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Leonard Lobb, observer, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.