Date & Time: Sep 7, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P2087
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on a mission to Krefeld. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in the vicinity of Münster. Two crew members were killed and two others were became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Stanley Richard Taunton,
P/O Henry John Vollmer,
Sgt William Bell, wireless operator, †
Sgt James Bracegirdle, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.