Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1941 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD747
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was collected by the crew at Ternhill Airport for a ferry flight. In unknown circumstances, it crashed at 1210LT at Audley's Cross, some two miles east of Market Drayton. All three crew members were seriously injured.
Crew:
P/O V. F. Lauderdale,
Sgt E. Drakeford,
LAC Wall.
Crew:
P/O V. F. Lauderdale,
Sgt E. Drakeford,
LAC Wall.