Date & Time: Apr 12, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4083
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington to attack enemy shipping reported in Kristiansand harbor. While flying along the south Norwegian coast, the aircraft was attacked by the pilot of a German Me.109. The pilot made an emergency landing on an island located near Mandal. Three crew members were rescued and a fourth was killed.
Crew:
P/O M. Wilson-Donaldson, pilot,
Lt F. D. Middleton,
W/O A. C. Henry,
Sgt John Greet, observer. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.