Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AE429
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1920LT on a mine laying operation off Brest. Approaching the target area from the north, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed near Locquénolé. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Ivor Owen Davies, observer,
P/O Dennis Reginald Fair, pilot,
Sgt Jack Hudson, wireless operator,
Sgt John Henry Pearson, wireless operator.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.